Jeetan Patel

Name: Jeetan Patel
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: JS Patel
Role: Bowler
Born: 07-May-1980
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 24 38 8 381 47 12.70 738 51.62 0 0
ODI 43 15 8 95 34 13.57 162 58.64 0 0
T20I 11 4 1 9 5 3.00 14 64.28 0 0
T20 240 98 31 439 34* 6.55 356 123.31 0 0
List A 231 121 37 836 50 9.95 0 0 1
First Class 293 392 79 6695 120 21.38 0 3 28

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 24 42 972.1 3078 65 5/110 47.35 3.16 89.7 2 1
ODI 43 42 335.4 1691 49 3/11 34.51 5.03 41.1 0 0
T20I 11 10 33.1 269 16 3/20 16.81 8.11 12.4 0 0
T20 240 232 830.5 5841 240 4/11 24.33 7.03 20.7 4 0
List A 231 0 1871.3 8748 288 5/43 30.37 4.67 38.9 10 2
First Class 293 0 10167.1 29239 892 8/36 32.77 2.87 68.3 0 38

Who is Jeetan Patel?

The former Cricket Player Jeetan Patel is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called JS Patel. Coming to Jeetan Patel role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Jeetan Patel was born on 07-May-1980.

Jeetan Patel Information

Talking about Jeetan Patel, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Jeetan Patel proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jeetan Patel Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Jeetan Patel has been part of 24 test matches, and also he has been part of 43 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Jeetan Patel is 38 and he has scored 381 runs in test matches. As per the records, Jeetan Patel Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 47, Jeetan Patel batting AVG score is 12.70 and the balls faced in test matches are 738. Well coming to the Jeetan Patel Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 51.62 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Jeetan Patel in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Jeetan Patel in ODI, he has been part of 43 matches and has scored 95 runs followed by 15 innings, 34 highest score. How is the NO for Jeetan Patel in ODI matches? In ODI matches Jeetan Patel Not Out stands as 8. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Jeetan Patel in ODI is 58.64, and the number of balls faced by Jeetan Patel in ODI matches is 162.

Jeetan Patel and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Jeetan Patel T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Jeetan Patel. in T20 international matches is recorded as 11, and the number of innings is 4 He scored 9 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Jeetan Patel in T20I is 5

Jeetan Patel Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Jeetan Patel's overall history in T20. In 240 T20 matches, we were able to see Jeetan Patel, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 439 runs, and his average score per innings is 6.55.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jeetan Patel in First Class game. Number of Matches - 293, Innings - 392, NotOut - 79, Runs - 6695, HS - 120, SR - , 100s - 3, 50s - 28

Jeetan Patel as a Bowler

Jeetan Patel is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jeetan Patel bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 24 Test Matches, 43 ODI matches, 240 T20 matches and 11 T20I matches.