Jean du Plessis

Name: Jean du Plessis
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: J du Plessis
Role: Wicketkeeper
Born: 24-November-1998
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 11 10 1 286 68 31.77 251 113.94 0 1
List A 23 22 3 706 107 37.15 974 72.48 1 3
First Class 21 36 4 1126 162* 35.18 2456 45.84 3 5

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 11 0 0 0 0 0
List A 23 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 21 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Jean du Plessis?

The former Cricket Player Jean du Plessis is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called J du Plessis. Coming to Jean du Plessis role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Jean du Plessis was born on 24-November-1998.

Jean du Plessis Information

Talking about Jean du Plessis, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Jean du Plessis proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jean du Plessis Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Jean du Plessis's overall history in T20. In 11 T20 matches, we were able to see Jean du Plessis, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 286 runs, and his average score per innings is 31.77. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jean du Plessis in First Class game. Number of Matches - 21, Innings - 36, NotOut - 4, Runs - 1126, HS - 162*, BF - 2456, SR - 45.84, 100s - 3, 50s - 5

Jean du Plessis as a Bowler

Jean du Plessis is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jean du Plessis bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 11 T20 matches