Jason Roy

Name: Jason Roy
Nationality: England
Other Name: JJ Roy
Role: Batsman
Born: 21-July-1990
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 10 0 187 72 18.70 318 58.80 0 1
ODI 96 92 2 3598 180 39.97 3358 107.14 9 19
T20I 43 43 0 1034 78 24.04 727 142.22 0 5
T20 235 230 11 6085 122 27.78 4271 142.47 4 40
List A 192 183 8 6658 180 38.04 6211 107.19 16 35
First Class 87 144 11 4850 143 36.46 6006 80.75 9 23

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 96 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 43 0 0 0 0 0
T20 235 2 3 39 1 1/23 39.00 13.00 18.0 0 0
List A 192 1 1 12 0 12.00 0 0
First Class 87 25 118.4 495 14 3/9 35.35 4.17 50.8 0 0

Who is Jason Roy?

The former Cricket Player Jason Roy is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JJ Roy. Coming to Jason Roy role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Jason Roy was born on 21-July-1990.

Jason Roy Information

Talking about Jason Roy, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Jason Roy proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jason Roy Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Jason Roy has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 96 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Jason Roy is 10 and he has scored 187 runs in test matches. As per the records, Jason Roy Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 72, Jason Roy batting AVG score is 18.70 and the balls faced in test matches are 318. Well coming to the Jason Roy Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 58.80 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Jason Roy in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Jason Roy in ODI, he has been part of 96 matches and has scored 3598 runs followed by 92 innings, 180 highest score. How is the NO for Jason Roy in ODI matches? In ODI matches Jason Roy Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Jason Roy in ODI is 107.14, and the number of balls faced by Jason Roy in ODI matches is 3358.

Jason Roy and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Jason Roy T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Jason Roy. in T20 international matches is recorded as 43, and the number of innings is 43 He scored 1034 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Jason Roy in T20I is 78, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 5.

Jason Roy Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Jason Roy's overall history in T20. In 235 T20 matches, we were able to see Jason Roy, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 6085 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.78. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jason Roy in First Class game. Number of Matches - 87, Innings - 144, NotOut - 11, Runs - 4850, HS - 143, BF - 6006, SR - 80.75, 100s - 9, 50s - 23

Jason Roy as a Bowler

Jason Roy is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jason Roy bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 96 ODI matches, 235 T20 matches and 43 T20I matches.