Janith Liyanage

Name: Janith Liyanage
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: J Liyanage
Role: Batsman
Born: 12-July-1995
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 15 15 1 214 40* 15.28 201 106.46 0 0
List A 19 17 3 200 54 14.28 307 65.14 0 1
First Class 22 37 3 1110 130 32.64 2599 42.70 2 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 15 10 30 237 13 3/17 18.23 7.90 13.8 0 0
List A 19 12 41.3 195 6 2/28 32.50 4.69 41.5 0 0
First Class 22 24 151 575 13 2/32 44.23 3.80 69.6 0 0

Who is Janith Liyanage?

The former Cricket Player Janith Liyanage is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called J Liyanage. Coming to Janith Liyanage role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Janith Liyanage was born on 12-July-1995.

Janith Liyanage Information

Talking about Janith Liyanage, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Janith Liyanage proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Janith Liyanage Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Janith Liyanage's overall history in T20. In 15 T20 matches, we were able to see Janith Liyanage, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 214 runs, and his average score per innings is 15.28.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Janith Liyanage in First Class game. Number of Matches - 22, Innings - 37, NotOut - 3, Runs - 1110, HS - 130, BF - 2599, SR - 42.70, 100s - 2, 50s - 6

Janith Liyanage as a Bowler

Janith Liyanage is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Janith Liyanage bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 15 T20 matches