Jane Powell

Name: Jane Powell
Nationality: England
Other Name: J Powell
Role: Batsman
Born: 19-January-1957

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 6 11 3 281 115* 35.12 0 1 0
ODI 24 21 7 463 98* 33.07 0 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 6 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 24 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Jane Powell?

The former Cricket Player Jane Powell is a brilliant player from England. He is also called J Powell.Jane Powell was born on 19-January-1957.

Jane Powell Information

Talking about Jane Powell, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Jane Powell proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jane Powell Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Jane Powell has been part of 6 test matches, and also he has been part of 24 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Jane Powell is 11 and he has scored 281 runs in test matches. As per the records, Jane Powell Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 115*, Jane Powell batting AVG score is 35.12 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Jane Powell Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Jane Powell in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Jane Powell in ODI, he has been part of 24 matches and has scored 463 runs followed by 21 innings, 98* highest score. How is the NO for Jane Powell in ODI matches? In ODI matches Jane Powell Not Out stands as 7. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Jane Powell in ODI is , and the number of balls faced by Jane Powell in ODI matches is 0.

Jane Powell as a Bowler

Jane Powell is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jane Powell bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 6 Test Matches, 24 ODI matches