Janaka Wannakuwatta

Name: Janaka Wannakuwatta
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: WMJ Wannakuwatta
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-July-1980
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 6 6 1 23 8 4.60 40 57.50 0 0
List A 59 48 6 661 90 15.73 0 0 2
First Class 65 103 10 1454 68 15.63 0 0 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 6 0 0 0 0 0
List A 59 0 0.5 7 0 8.40 0 0
First Class 65 0 13 53 0 4.07 0 0

Who is Janaka Wannakuwatta?

The former Cricket Player Janaka Wannakuwatta is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called WMJ Wannakuwatta. Coming to Janaka Wannakuwatta role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Janaka Wannakuwatta was born on 08-July-1980.

Janaka Wannakuwatta Information

Talking about Janaka Wannakuwatta, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Janaka Wannakuwatta proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Janaka Wannakuwatta Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Janaka Wannakuwatta's overall history in T20. In 6 T20 matches, we were able to see Janaka Wannakuwatta, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 23 runs, and his average score per innings is 4.60.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Janaka Wannakuwatta in First Class game. Number of Matches - 65, Innings - 103, NotOut - 10, Runs - 1454, HS - 68, SR - , 50s - 6

Janaka Wannakuwatta as a Bowler

Janaka Wannakuwatta is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Janaka Wannakuwatta bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 6 T20 matches