Janaka Sampath

Name: Janaka Sampath
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: JS Perera
Role: Bowler
Born: 25-December-1987
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 24 16 12 44 16* 11.00 56 78.57 0 0
List A 26 19 10 100 27 11.11 132 75.75 0 0
First Class 8 13 4 284 79 31.55 334 85.02 0 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 24 24 81.5 531 21 4/24 25.28 6.48 23.3 1 0
List A 26 24 171.2 663 24 4/37 27.62 3.86 42.8 1 0
First Class 8 13 147.2 524 11 3/33 47.63 3.55 80.3 0 0

Who is Janaka Sampath?

The former Cricket Player Janaka Sampath is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called JS Perera. Coming to Janaka Sampath role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Janaka Sampath was born on 25-December-1987.

Janaka Sampath Information

Talking about Janaka Sampath, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Janaka Sampath proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Janaka Sampath Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Janaka Sampath's overall history in T20. In 24 T20 matches, we were able to see Janaka Sampath, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 44 runs, and his average score per innings is 11.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Janaka Sampath in First Class game. Number of Matches - 8, Innings - 13, NotOut - 4, Runs - 284, HS - 79, BF - 334, SR - 85.02, 50s - 2

Janaka Sampath as a Bowler

Janaka Sampath is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Janaka Sampath bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 24 T20 matches