Jan-Berrie Burger

Name: Jan-Berrie Burger
Nationality: Namibia
Other Name: AJ Burger
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-August-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 6 6 0 199 85 33.16 198 100.50 0 1
List A 63 63 0 1724 131 27.36 1805 95.51 2 8
First Class 26 47 2 1303 88 28.95 1980 65.80 0 9

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 6 5 16 104 3 1/18 34.66 6.50 32.0 0 0
List A 63 0 89.1 443 12 3/24 36.91 4.96 44.5 0 0
First Class 26 0 321.2 1260 37 6/56 34.05 3.92 52.1 1 2

Who is Jan-Berrie Burger?

The former Cricket Player Jan-Berrie Burger is a brilliant player from Namibia. He is also called AJ Burger. Coming to Jan-Berrie Burger role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Jan-Berrie Burger was born on 25-August-1981.

Jan-Berrie Burger Information

Talking about Jan-Berrie Burger, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Namibia record a victory against the opponent team. Jan-Berrie Burger proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jan-Berrie Burger in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Jan-Berrie Burger in ODI, he has been part of 6 matches and has scored 199 runs followed by 6 innings, 85 highest score. The highest strike rate by Jan-Berrie Burger in ODI is 100.50, and the number of balls faced by Jan-Berrie Burger in ODI matches is 198.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jan-Berrie Burger in First Class game. Number of Matches - 26, Innings - 47, NotOut - 2, Runs - 1303, HS - 88, BF - 1980, SR - 65.80, 50s - 9

Jan-Berrie Burger as a Bowler

Jan-Berrie Burger is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jan-Berrie Burger bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 6 ODI matches