James Taylor

Name: James Taylor
Nationality: England
Other Name: JWA Taylor
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-January-1990
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 7 13 1 312 76 26.00 753 41.43 0 2
ODI 27 26 5 887 101 42.23 1107 80.12 1 7
T20 91 82 25 1972 62* 34.59 1685 117.03 0 8
List A 136 131 30 5365 146* 53.11 6376 84.14 15 30
First Class 139 231 29 9306 291 46.06 0 20 47

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 7 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 27 0 0 0 0 0
T20 91 7 12.2 100 2 1/10 50.00 8.10 37.0 0 0
List A 136 5 23 170 5 4/61 34.00 7.39 27.6 1 0
First Class 139 11 38 176 0 4.63 0 0

Who is James Taylor?

The former Cricket Player James Taylor is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JWA Taylor. Coming to James Taylor role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.James Taylor was born on 06-January-1990.

James Taylor Information

Talking about James Taylor, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. James Taylor proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

James Taylor Batting, Scores in Test Matches

James Taylor has been part of 7 test matches, and also he has been part of 27 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by James Taylor is 13 and he has scored 312 runs in test matches. As per the records, James Taylor Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 76, James Taylor batting AVG score is 26.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 753. Well coming to the James Taylor Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 41.43 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

James Taylor in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to James Taylor in ODI, he has been part of 27 matches and has scored 887 runs followed by 26 innings, 101 highest score. How is the NO for James Taylor in ODI matches? In ODI matches James Taylor Not Out stands as 5. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by James Taylor in ODI is 80.12, and the number of balls faced by James Taylor in ODI matches is 1107.

James Taylor Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out James Taylor's overall history in T20. In 91 T20 matches, we were able to see James Taylor, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1972 runs, and his average score per innings is 34.59. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of James Taylor in First Class game. Number of Matches - 139, Innings - 231, NotOut - 29, Runs - 9306, HS - 291, SR - , 100s - 20, 50s - 47

James Taylor as a Bowler

James Taylor is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about James Taylor bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 7 Test Matches, 27 ODI matches, 91 T20 matches