James Hopes

Name: James Hopes
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: JR Hopes
Role: All Rounder
Born: 24-October-1978
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 84 61 8 1326 63* 25.01 1415 93.71 0 3
T20I 12 7 2 105 30 21.00 98 107.14 0 0
T20 93 79 14 1468 71 22.58 1183 124.09 0 10
List A 209 169 19 3800 115 25.33 4408 86.20 2 16
First Class 108 175 5 5402 146 31.77 0 5 34

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 84 75 526.1 2384 67 5/14 35.58 4.53 47.1 0 1
T20I 12 12 37 283 10 2/26 28.30 7.64 22.2 0 0
T20 93 89 283.4 2255 67 3/23 33.65 7.94 25.4 0 0
List A 209 0 1521.2 6976 228 5/14 30.59 4.58 40.0 8 2
First Class 108 0 3239.2 8026 301 6/40 26.66 2.47 64.5 16 11

Who is James Hopes?

The former Cricket Player James Hopes is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called JR Hopes. Coming to James Hopes role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.James Hopes was born on 24-October-1978.

James Hopes Information

Talking about James Hopes, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. James Hopes proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

James Hopes in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to James Hopes in ODI, he has been part of 84 matches and has scored 1326 runs followed by 61 innings, 63* highest score. How is the NO for James Hopes in ODI matches? In ODI matches James Hopes Not Out stands as 8. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by James Hopes in ODI is 93.71, and the number of balls faced by James Hopes in ODI matches is 1415.

James Hopes and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the James Hopes T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .James Hopes. in T20 international matches is recorded as 12, and the number of innings is 7 He scored 105 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by James Hopes in T20I is 30

James Hopes Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out James Hopes's overall history in T20. In 93 T20 matches, we were able to see James Hopes, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1468 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.58. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of James Hopes in First Class game. Number of Matches - 108, Innings - 175, NotOut - 5, Runs - 5402, HS - 146, SR - , 100s - 5, 50s - 34

James Hopes as a Bowler

James Hopes is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about James Hopes bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 84 ODI matches, 93 T20 matches and 12 T20I matches.