James Foster

Name: James Foster
Nationality: England
Other Name: JS Foster
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-April-1980
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 7 12 3 226 48 25.11 654 34.55 0 0
ODI 11 6 3 41 13 13.66 71 57.74 0 0
T20I 5 5 2 37 14* 12.33 32 115.62 0 0
T20 179 141 40 2158 65* 21.36 1539 140.22 0 7
List A 223 164 46 3357 83* 28.44 0 0 16
First Class 289 427 52 13761 212 36.69 0 23 70

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 7 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 11 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 5 0 0 0 0 0
T20 179 0 0 0 0 0
List A 223 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 289 0 14 128 1 1/122 128.00 9.14 84.0 0 0

Who is James Foster?

The former Cricket Player James Foster is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JS Foster. Coming to James Foster role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.James Foster was born on 15-April-1980.

James Foster Information

Talking about James Foster, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. James Foster proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

James Foster Batting, Scores in Test Matches

James Foster has been part of 7 test matches, and also he has been part of 11 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by James Foster is 12 and he has scored 226 runs in test matches. As per the records, James Foster Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 48, James Foster batting AVG score is 25.11 and the balls faced in test matches are 654. Well coming to the James Foster Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 34.55 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

James Foster in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to James Foster in ODI, he has been part of 11 matches and has scored 41 runs followed by 6 innings, 13 highest score. How is the NO for James Foster in ODI matches? In ODI matches James Foster Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by James Foster in ODI is 57.74, and the number of balls faced by James Foster in ODI matches is 71.

James Foster and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the James Foster T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .James Foster. in T20 international matches is recorded as 5, and the number of innings is 5 He scored 37 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by James Foster in T20I is 14*

James Foster Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out James Foster's overall history in T20. In 179 T20 matches, we were able to see James Foster, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2158 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.36. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of James Foster in First Class game. Number of Matches - 289, Innings - 427, NotOut - 52, Runs - 13761, HS - 212, SR - , 100s - 23, 50s - 70

James Foster as a Bowler

James Foster is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about James Foster bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 7 Test Matches, 11 ODI matches, 179 T20 matches and 5 T20I matches.