Jack Shantry

Name: Jack Shantry
Nationality: England
Other Name: JD Shantry
Role: Batsman
Born: 29-January-1988
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 90 23 11 87 12* 7.25 91 95.60 0 0
List A 73 33 16 188 31 11.05 267 70.41 0 0
First Class 92 118 32 1640 106 19.06 2961 55.38 2 2

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 90 88 321.4 2596 92 4/33 28.21 8.07 20.9 1 0
List A 73 73 499.5 2800 92 4/29 30.43 5.60 32.5 3 0
First Class 92 160 2699.3 7783 266 7/60 29.25 2.88 60.8 12 12

Who is Jack Shantry?

The former Cricket Player Jack Shantry is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JD Shantry. Coming to Jack Shantry role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Jack Shantry was born on 29-January-1988.

Jack Shantry Information

Talking about Jack Shantry, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Jack Shantry proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Jack Shantry Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Jack Shantry's overall history in T20. In 90 T20 matches, we were able to see Jack Shantry, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 87 runs, and his average score per innings is 7.25.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Jack Shantry in First Class game. Number of Matches - 92, Innings - 118, NotOut - 32, Runs - 1640, HS - 106, BF - 2961, SR - 55.38, 100s - 2, 50s - 2

Jack Shantry as a Bowler

Jack Shantry is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Jack Shantry bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 90 T20 matches