Ishan Jayaratne

Name: Ishan Jayaratne
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: HIA Jayaratne
Role: All Rounder
Born: 26-June-1989
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 36 23 9 336 48* 24.00 214 157.00 0 0
List A 82 48 16 633 79* 19.78 823 76.91 0 1
First Class 76 104 17 2018 123 23.19 2737 73.73 1 9

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 36 31 107.3 808 40 4/23 20.20 7.51 16.1 1 0
List A 82 79 484.1 2575 94 4/16 27.39 5.31 30.9 1 0
First Class 76 122 1353.1 5041 175 7/37 28.80 3.72 46.3 5 4

Who is Ishan Jayaratne?

The former Cricket Player Ishan Jayaratne is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called HIA Jayaratne. Coming to Ishan Jayaratne role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ishan Jayaratne was born on 26-June-1989.

Ishan Jayaratne Information

Talking about Ishan Jayaratne, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Ishan Jayaratne proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ishan Jayaratne Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ishan Jayaratne's overall history in T20. In 36 T20 matches, we were able to see Ishan Jayaratne, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 336 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ishan Jayaratne in First Class game. Number of Matches - 76, Innings - 104, NotOut - 17, Runs - 2018, HS - 123, BF - 2737, SR - 73.73, 100s - 1, 50s - 9

Ishan Jayaratne as a Bowler

Ishan Jayaratne is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ishan Jayaratne bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 36 T20 matches