Ish Sodhi

Name: Ish Sodhi
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: IS Sodhi
Role: Bowler
Born: 31-October-1992
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Leg Spin

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 17 25 4 448 63 21.33 851 52.64 0 3
ODI 33 14 3 81 24 7.36 104 77.88 0 0
T20I 56 10 4 76 16 12.66 70 108.57 0 0
T20 170 50 24 269 51 10.34 252 106.74 0 1
List A 86 44 10 381 44 11.20 408 93.38 0 0
First Class 83 121 18 2209 82 21.44 3893 56.74 0 11

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 17 31 531 1992 41 4/60 48.58 3.75 77.7 2 0
ODI 33 32 270 1508 43 4/58 35.06 5.58 37.6 1 0
T20I 56 54 193.3 1552 73 4/28 21.26 8.02 15.9 2 0
T20 170 165 586.5 4610 192 6/11 24.01 7.85 18.3 4 1
List A 86 83 722.1 3677 118 4/10 31.16 5.09 36.7 3 0
First Class 83 139 2520.4 9015 261 7/30 34.54 3.57 57.9 12 14

Who is Ish Sodhi?

The former Cricket Player Ish Sodhi is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called IS Sodhi. Coming to Ish Sodhi role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Ish Sodhi was born on 31-October-1992.

Ish Sodhi Information

Talking about Ish Sodhi, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Ish Sodhi proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ish Sodhi Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ish Sodhi has been part of 17 test matches, and also he has been part of 33 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ish Sodhi is 25 and he has scored 448 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ish Sodhi Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 63, Ish Sodhi batting AVG score is 21.33 and the balls faced in test matches are 851. Well coming to the Ish Sodhi Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 52.64 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ish Sodhi in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Ish Sodhi in ODI, he has been part of 33 matches and has scored 81 runs followed by 14 innings, 24 highest score. How is the NO for Ish Sodhi in ODI matches? In ODI matches Ish Sodhi Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Ish Sodhi in ODI is 77.88, and the number of balls faced by Ish Sodhi in ODI matches is 104.

Ish Sodhi and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Ish Sodhi T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Ish Sodhi. in T20 international matches is recorded as 56, and the number of innings is 10 He scored 76 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Ish Sodhi in T20I is 16

Ish Sodhi Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ish Sodhi's overall history in T20. In 170 T20 matches, we were able to see Ish Sodhi, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 269 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.34. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ish Sodhi in First Class game. Number of Matches - 83, Innings - 121, NotOut - 18, Runs - 2209, HS - 82, BF - 3893, SR - 56.74, 50s - 11

Ish Sodhi as a Bowler

Ish Sodhi is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ish Sodhi bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 17 Test Matches, 33 ODI matches, 170 T20 matches and 56 T20I matches.