Indika de Saram

Name: Indika de Saram
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: SI de Saram
Role: Batsman
Born: 02-September-1973
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 4 5 0 117 39 23.40 284 41.19 0 0
ODI 15 13 2 183 38 16.63 270 67.77 0 0
T20I 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
T20 42 38 9 836 94 28.82 582 143.64 0 3
List A 183 169 10 4553 138 28.63 0 4 30
First Class 217 348 24 12679 237 39.13 0 28 68

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 4 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 15 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 1 0 0 0 0 0
T20 42 5 12 93 5 4/34 18.60 7.75 14.4 1 0
List A 183 0 108.4 483 11 2/5 43.90 4.44 59.2 0 0
First Class 217 0 318.4 1170 27 3/27 43.33 3.67 70.8 0 0

Who is Indika de Saram?

The former Cricket Player Indika de Saram is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called SI de Saram. Coming to Indika de Saram role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Indika de Saram was born on 02-September-1973.

Indika de Saram Information

Talking about Indika de Saram, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Indika de Saram proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Indika de Saram Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Indika de Saram has been part of 4 test matches, and also he has been part of 15 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Indika de Saram is 5 and he has scored 117 runs in test matches. As per the records, Indika de Saram Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 39, Indika de Saram batting AVG score is 23.40 and the balls faced in test matches are 284. Well coming to the Indika de Saram Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 41.19 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Indika de Saram in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Indika de Saram in ODI, he has been part of 15 matches and has scored 183 runs followed by 13 innings, 38 highest score. How is the NO for Indika de Saram in ODI matches? In ODI matches Indika de Saram Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Indika de Saram in ODI is 67.77, and the number of balls faced by Indika de Saram in ODI matches is 270.

Indika de Saram and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Indika de Saram T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Indika de Saram. in T20 international matches is recorded as 1, and the number of innings is 0 He scored 0 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Indika de Saram in T20I is

Indika de Saram Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Indika de Saram's overall history in T20. In 42 T20 matches, we were able to see Indika de Saram, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 836 runs, and his average score per innings is 28.82. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Indika de Saram in First Class game. Number of Matches - 217, Innings - 348, NotOut - 24, Runs - 12679, HS - 237, SR - , 100s - 28, 50s - 68

Indika de Saram as a Bowler

Indika de Saram is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Indika de Saram bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 4 Test Matches, 15 ODI matches, 42 T20 matches and 1 T20I matches.