Ian Greig

Name: Ian Greig
Nationality: England
Other Name: IA Greig
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-December-1955
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 4 0 26 14 6.50 102 25.49 0 0
List A 235 200 44 3136 82 20.10 0 0 6
First Class 253 339 50 8301 291 28.72 0 8 40

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 3 31.2 114 4 4/53 28.50 3.63 47.0 1 0
List A 235 0 1332.1 5953 212 5/30 28.08 4.46 37.7 3 3
First Class 253 0 4177.3 13023 419 7/43 31.08 3.11 59.8 0 10

Who is Ian Greig?

The former Cricket Player Ian Greig is a brilliant player from England. He is also called IA Greig. Coming to Ian Greig role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ian Greig was born on 08-December-1955.

Ian Greig Information

Talking about Ian Greig, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Ian Greig proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ian Greig Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ian Greig has been part of 2 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ian Greig is 4 and he has scored 26 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ian Greig Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 14, Ian Greig batting AVG score is 6.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 102. Well coming to the Ian Greig Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 25.49 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ian Greig in First Class game. Number of Matches - 253, Innings - 339, NotOut - 50, Runs - 8301, HS - 291, SR - , 100s - 8, 50s - 40

Ian Greig as a Bowler

Ian Greig is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ian Greig bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches