Ian Daniel

Name: Ian Daniel
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: GI Daniel
Role: Batsman
Born: 17-August-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 10 9 1 73 28 9.12 43 169.76 0 0
List A 105 104 10 3078 99 32.74 0 0 25
First Class 169 289 19 8928 172 33.06 0 22 36

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 10 1 1 10 1 1/10 10.00 10.00 6.0 0 0
List A 105 0 49.5 236 6 2/13 39.33 4.73 49.8 0 0
First Class 169 0 315.1 888 40 5/19 22.20 2.81 47.2 0 2

Who is Ian Daniel?

The former Cricket Player Ian Daniel is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called GI Daniel. Coming to Ian Daniel role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ian Daniel was born on 17-August-1981.

Ian Daniel Information

Talking about Ian Daniel, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Ian Daniel proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ian Daniel Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ian Daniel's overall history in T20. In 10 T20 matches, we were able to see Ian Daniel, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 73 runs, and his average score per innings is 9.12.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ian Daniel in First Class game. Number of Matches - 169, Innings - 289, NotOut - 19, Runs - 8928, HS - 172, SR - , 100s - 22, 50s - 36

Ian Daniel as a Bowler

Ian Daniel is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ian Daniel bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 10 T20 matches