Ian Bell

Name: Ian Bell
Nationality: England
Other Name: IR Bell
Role: Batsman
Born: 11-April-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 118 205 24 7727 235 42.69 15622 49.46 22 46
ODI 161 157 14 5416 141 37.87 7019 77.16 4 35
T20I 8 8 1 188 60* 26.85 163 115.33 0 1
T20 107 103 12 2790 131 30.65 2248 124.11 1 18
List A 318 301 31 11130 158 41.22 0 13 79
First Class 312 524 55 20440 262* 43.58 0 57 105

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 118 6 18 76 1 1/33 76.00 4.22 108.0 0 0
ODI 161 6 14.4 88 6 3/9 14.66 6.00 14.6 0 0
T20I 8 0 0 0 0 0
T20 107 10 22 186 3 1/12 62.00 8.45 44.0 0 0
List A 318 0 215 1138 33 5/41 34.48 5.29 39.0 0 1
First Class 312 0 479.1 1615 47 4/4 34.36 3.37 61.1 3 0

Who is Ian Bell?

The former Cricket Player Ian Bell is a brilliant player from England. He is also called IR Bell. Coming to Ian Bell role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Ian Bell was born on 11-April-1982.

Ian Bell Information

Talking about Ian Bell, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Ian Bell proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ian Bell Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Ian Bell has been part of 118 test matches, and also he has been part of 161 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Ian Bell is 205 and he has scored 7727 runs in test matches. As per the records, Ian Bell Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 235, Ian Bell batting AVG score is 42.69 and the balls faced in test matches are 15622. Well coming to the Ian Bell Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 49.46 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Ian Bell in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Ian Bell in ODI, he has been part of 161 matches and has scored 5416 runs followed by 157 innings, 141 highest score. How is the NO for Ian Bell in ODI matches? In ODI matches Ian Bell Not Out stands as 14. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Ian Bell in ODI is 77.16, and the number of balls faced by Ian Bell in ODI matches is 7019.

Ian Bell and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Ian Bell T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Ian Bell. in T20 international matches is recorded as 8, and the number of innings is 8 He scored 188 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Ian Bell in T20I is 60*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 1.

Ian Bell Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ian Bell's overall history in T20. In 107 T20 matches, we were able to see Ian Bell, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2790 runs, and his average score per innings is 30.65. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ian Bell in First Class game. Number of Matches - 312, Innings - 524, NotOut - 55, Runs - 20440, HS - 262*, SR - , 100s - 57, 50s - 105

Ian Bell as a Bowler

Ian Bell is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ian Bell bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 118 Test Matches, 161 ODI matches, 107 T20 matches and 8 T20I matches.