Hashim Amla

Name: Hashim Amla
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: HM Amla
Role: Batsman
Born: 31-March-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 124 215 16 9282 311* 46.64 18573 49.97 28 41
ODI 181 178 14 8113 159 49.46 9178 88.39 27 39
T20I 44 44 6 1277 97* 33.60 967 132.05 0 8
T20 161 160 14 4487 104* 30.73 3556 126.18 2 29
List A 243 237 16 9973 159 45.12 0 30 52
First Class 238 398 31 17809 311* 48.52 0 52 88

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 124 5 9 37 0 4.11 0 0
ODI 181 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 44 0 0 0 0 0
T20 161 2 0.2 5 0 15.00 0 0
List A 243 0 2.4 28 0 10.50 0 0
First Class 238 0 65.3 277 1 1/10 277.00 4.22 393.0 0 0

Who is Hashim Amla?

The former Cricket Player Hashim Amla is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called HM Amla. Coming to Hashim Amla role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Hashim Amla was born on 31-March-1983.

Hashim Amla Information

Talking about Hashim Amla, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Hashim Amla proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Hashim Amla Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Hashim Amla has been part of 124 test matches, and also he has been part of 181 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Hashim Amla is 215 and he has scored 9282 runs in test matches. As per the records, Hashim Amla Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 311*, Hashim Amla batting AVG score is 46.64 and the balls faced in test matches are 18573. Well coming to the Hashim Amla Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 49.97 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Hashim Amla in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Hashim Amla in ODI, he has been part of 181 matches and has scored 8113 runs followed by 178 innings, 159 highest score. How is the NO for Hashim Amla in ODI matches? In ODI matches Hashim Amla Not Out stands as 14. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Hashim Amla in ODI is 88.39, and the number of balls faced by Hashim Amla in ODI matches is 9178.

Hashim Amla and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Hashim Amla T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Hashim Amla. in T20 international matches is recorded as 44, and the number of innings is 44 He scored 1277 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Hashim Amla in T20I is 97*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 8.

Hashim Amla Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Hashim Amla's overall history in T20. In 161 T20 matches, we were able to see Hashim Amla, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 4487 runs, and his average score per innings is 30.73. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Hashim Amla in First Class game. Number of Matches - 238, Innings - 398, NotOut - 31, Runs - 17809, HS - 311*, SR - , 100s - 52, 50s - 88

Hashim Amla as a Bowler

Hashim Amla is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Hashim Amla bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 124 Test Matches, 181 ODI matches, 161 T20 matches and 44 T20I matches.