Hashan Tillakaratne

Name: Hashan Tillakaratne
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: HP Tillakaratne
Role: Batsman
Born: 14-July-1967
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 83 131 25 4545 204* 42.87 0 11 20
ODI 200 168 40 3789 104 29.60 6588 57.51 2 13
List A 275 229 54 5197 104 29.69 0 2 20
First Class 252 351 82 13253 204* 49.26 0 37 60

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 83 10 12.4 25 0 1.97 0 0
ODI 200 15 30 141 6 1/3 23.50 4.70 30.0 0 0
List A 275 0 106.2 402 24 4/17 16.75 3.78 26.5 2 0
First Class 252 0 454.2 1368 41 4/37 33.36 3.01 66.4 0 0

Who is Hashan Tillakaratne?

The former Cricket Player Hashan Tillakaratne is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called HP Tillakaratne. Coming to Hashan Tillakaratne role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Hashan Tillakaratne was born on 14-July-1967.

Hashan Tillakaratne Information

Talking about Hashan Tillakaratne, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Hashan Tillakaratne proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Hashan Tillakaratne Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Hashan Tillakaratne has been part of 83 test matches, and also he has been part of 200 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Hashan Tillakaratne is 131 and he has scored 4545 runs in test matches. As per the records, Hashan Tillakaratne Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 204*, Hashan Tillakaratne batting AVG score is 42.87 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Hashan Tillakaratne Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Hashan Tillakaratne in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Hashan Tillakaratne in ODI, he has been part of 200 matches and has scored 3789 runs followed by 168 innings, 104 highest score. How is the NO for Hashan Tillakaratne in ODI matches? In ODI matches Hashan Tillakaratne Not Out stands as 40. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Hashan Tillakaratne in ODI is 57.51, and the number of balls faced by Hashan Tillakaratne in ODI matches is 6588.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Hashan Tillakaratne in First Class game. Number of Matches - 252, Innings - 351, NotOut - 82, Runs - 13253, HS - 204*, SR - , 100s - 37, 50s - 60

Hashan Tillakaratne as a Bowler

Hashan Tillakaratne is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Hashan Tillakaratne bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 83 Test Matches, 200 ODI matches