Hamish Marshall

Name: Hamish Marshall
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: HJH Marshall
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-February-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 13 19 2 652 160 38.35 1378 47.31 2 2
ODI 66 62 9 1454 101* 27.43 1990 73.06 1 12
T20I 3 3 0 12 8 4.00 14 85.71 0 0
T20 149 141 9 3415 102 25.87 2475 137.97 3 15
List A 312 295 25 7506 122 27.80 0 7 49
First Class 264 434 29 14820 170 36.59 0 31 74

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 13 1 1 4 0 4.00 0 0
ODI 66 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 3 0 0 0 0 0
T20 149 1 1 14 0 14.00 0 0
List A 312 0 47.2 295 4 2/21 73.75 6.23 71.0 0 0
First Class 264 0 631.1 1923 42 4/24 45.78 3.04 90.1 0 0

Who is Hamish Marshall?

The former Cricket Player Hamish Marshall is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called HJH Marshall. Coming to Hamish Marshall role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Hamish Marshall was born on 15-February-1979.

Hamish Marshall Information

Talking about Hamish Marshall, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Hamish Marshall proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Hamish Marshall Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Hamish Marshall has been part of 13 test matches, and also he has been part of 66 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Hamish Marshall is 19 and he has scored 652 runs in test matches. As per the records, Hamish Marshall Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 160, Hamish Marshall batting AVG score is 38.35 and the balls faced in test matches are 1378. Well coming to the Hamish Marshall Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 47.31 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Hamish Marshall in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Hamish Marshall in ODI, he has been part of 66 matches and has scored 1454 runs followed by 62 innings, 101* highest score. How is the NO for Hamish Marshall in ODI matches? In ODI matches Hamish Marshall Not Out stands as 9. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Hamish Marshall in ODI is 73.06, and the number of balls faced by Hamish Marshall in ODI matches is 1990.

Hamish Marshall and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Hamish Marshall T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Hamish Marshall. in T20 international matches is recorded as 3, and the number of innings is 3 He scored 12 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Hamish Marshall in T20I is 8

Hamish Marshall Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Hamish Marshall's overall history in T20. In 149 T20 matches, we were able to see Hamish Marshall, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3415 runs, and his average score per innings is 25.87. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Hamish Marshall in First Class game. Number of Matches - 264, Innings - 434, NotOut - 29, Runs - 14820, HS - 170, SR - , 100s - 31, 50s - 74

Hamish Marshall as a Bowler

Hamish Marshall is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Hamish Marshall bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 13 Test Matches, 66 ODI matches, 149 T20 matches and 3 T20I matches.