Guy de Alwis

Name: Guy de Alwis
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: RG de Alwis
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-February-1960
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 11 19 0 152 28 8.00 0 0 0
ODI 31 27 8 401 59* 21.10 512 78.32 0 2
List A 39 34 10 498 59* 20.75 0 0 2
First Class 37 50 4 673 74 14.63 0 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 11 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 31 0 0 0 0 0
List A 39 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 37 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Guy de Alwis?

The former Cricket Player Guy de Alwis is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called RG de Alwis. Coming to Guy de Alwis role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Guy de Alwis was born on 15-February-1960.

Guy de Alwis Information

Talking about Guy de Alwis, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Guy de Alwis proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Guy de Alwis Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Guy de Alwis has been part of 11 test matches, and also he has been part of 31 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Guy de Alwis is 19 and he has scored 152 runs in test matches. As per the records, Guy de Alwis Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 28, Guy de Alwis batting AVG score is 8.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Guy de Alwis Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Guy de Alwis in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Guy de Alwis in ODI, he has been part of 31 matches and has scored 401 runs followed by 27 innings, 59* highest score. How is the NO for Guy de Alwis in ODI matches? In ODI matches Guy de Alwis Not Out stands as 8. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Guy de Alwis in ODI is 78.32, and the number of balls faced by Guy de Alwis in ODI matches is 512.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Guy de Alwis in First Class game. Number of Matches - 37, Innings - 50, NotOut - 4, Runs - 673, HS - 74, SR - , 50s - 1

Guy de Alwis as a Bowler

Guy de Alwis is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Guy de Alwis bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 11 Test Matches, 31 ODI matches