Gus Logie

Name: Gus Logie
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: AL Logie
Role: Batsman
Born: 28-September-1960
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 52 78 9 2470 130 35.79 0 2 16
ODI 158 133 36 2809 109* 28.95 3801 73.90 1 14
List A 188 163 40 3606 109* 29.31 0 2 17
First Class 157 244 25 7682 171 35.07 0 13 40

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 52 2 1.1 4 0 3.42 0 0
ODI 158 4 4 18 0 4.50 0 0
List A 188 0 12 55 2 2/1 27.50 4.58 36.0 0 0
First Class 157 0 48.1 128 3 1/2 42.66 2.65 96.3 0 0

Who is Gus Logie?

The former Cricket Player Gus Logie is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called AL Logie. Coming to Gus Logie role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Gus Logie was born on 28-September-1960.

Gus Logie Information

Talking about Gus Logie, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Gus Logie proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gus Logie Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Gus Logie has been part of 52 test matches, and also he has been part of 158 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Gus Logie is 78 and he has scored 2470 runs in test matches. As per the records, Gus Logie Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 130, Gus Logie batting AVG score is 35.79 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Gus Logie Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Gus Logie in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Gus Logie in ODI, he has been part of 158 matches and has scored 2809 runs followed by 133 innings, 109* highest score. How is the NO for Gus Logie in ODI matches? In ODI matches Gus Logie Not Out stands as 36. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Gus Logie in ODI is 73.90, and the number of balls faced by Gus Logie in ODI matches is 3801.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gus Logie in First Class game. Number of Matches - 157, Innings - 244, NotOut - 25, Runs - 7682, HS - 171, SR - , 100s - 13, 50s - 40

Gus Logie as a Bowler

Gus Logie is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gus Logie bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 52 Test Matches, 158 ODI matches