Greg Thompson

Name: Greg Thompson
Nationality: Ireland
Other Name: GJ Thompson
Role: Batsman
Born: 17-September-1987
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 3 2 0 2 2 1.00 21 9.52 0 0
T20I 10 8 1 107 44 15.28 108 99.07 0 0
T20 26 23 5 499 80 27.72 364 137.08 0 4
List A 13 9 1 73 23 9.12 101 72.27 0 0
First Class 14 13 3 207 38 20.70 446 46.41 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 3 3 12 73 1 1/35 73.00 6.08 72.0 0 0
T20I 10 0 0 0 0 0
T20 26 0 0 0 0 0
List A 13 0 14 75 2 1/2 37.50 5.35 42.0 0 0
First Class 14 0 184.3 605 17 3/76 35.58 3.27 65.1 0 0

Who is Greg Thompson?

The former Cricket Player Greg Thompson is a brilliant player from Ireland. He is also called GJ Thompson. Coming to Greg Thompson role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Greg Thompson was born on 17-September-1987.

Greg Thompson Information

Talking about Greg Thompson, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Ireland record a victory against the opponent team. Greg Thompson proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Greg Thompson in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Greg Thompson in ODI, he has been part of 3 matches and has scored 2 runs followed by 2 innings, 2 highest score. The highest strike rate by Greg Thompson in ODI is 9.52, and the number of balls faced by Greg Thompson in ODI matches is 21.

Greg Thompson and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Greg Thompson T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Greg Thompson. in T20 international matches is recorded as 10, and the number of innings is 8 He scored 107 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Greg Thompson in T20I is 44

Greg Thompson Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Greg Thompson's overall history in T20. In 26 T20 matches, we were able to see Greg Thompson, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 499 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.72. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Greg Thompson in First Class game. Number of Matches - 14, Innings - 13, NotOut - 3, Runs - 207, HS - 38, BF - 446, SR - 46.41

Greg Thompson as a Bowler

Greg Thompson is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Greg Thompson bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 3 ODI matches, 26 T20 matches and 10 T20I matches.