Greg Thomas

Name: Greg Thomas
Nationality: England
Other Name: JG Thomas
Role: Batsman
Born: 12-August-1960
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 10 4 83 31* 13.83 226 36.72 0 0
ODI 3 3 2 1 1* 1.00 7 14.28 0 0
List A 183 144 34 1485 65* 13.50 0 0 1
First Class 192 253 45 3419 110 16.43 0 2 7

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 8 129 504 10 4/70 50.40 3.90 77.4 1 0
ODI 3 3 26 144 3 2/59 48.00 5.53 52.0 0 0
List A 183 0 1372.5 6020 218 5/17 27.61 4.38 37.7 5 3
First Class 192 0 4652.4 16303 525 7/75 31.05 3.50 53.1 0 18

Who is Greg Thomas?

The former Cricket Player Greg Thomas is a brilliant player from England. He is also called JG Thomas. Coming to Greg Thomas role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Greg Thomas was born on 12-August-1960.

Greg Thomas Information

Talking about Greg Thomas, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Greg Thomas proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Greg Thomas Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Greg Thomas has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 3 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Greg Thomas is 10 and he has scored 83 runs in test matches. As per the records, Greg Thomas Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 31*, Greg Thomas batting AVG score is 13.83 and the balls faced in test matches are 226. Well coming to the Greg Thomas Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 36.72 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Greg Thomas in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Greg Thomas in ODI, he has been part of 3 matches and has scored 1 runs followed by 3 innings, 1* highest score. How is the NO for Greg Thomas in ODI matches? In ODI matches Greg Thomas Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Greg Thomas in ODI is 14.28, and the number of balls faced by Greg Thomas in ODI matches is 7.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Greg Thomas in First Class game. Number of Matches - 192, Innings - 253, NotOut - 45, Runs - 3419, HS - 110, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 7

Greg Thomas as a Bowler

Greg Thomas is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Greg Thomas bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 3 ODI matches