Grant Hodnett

Name: Grant Hodnett
Nationality: England
Other Name: GP Hodnett
Role: Batsman
Born: 17-August-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 4 4 0 133 60 33.25 107 124.29 0 1
List A 13 13 2 368 72* 33.45 451 81.59 0 2
First Class 26 45 1 1339 168 30.43 2633 50.85 2 9

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 4 0 0 0 0 0
List A 13 1 1 3 0 3.00 0 0
First Class 26 0 39.3 248 6 2/21 41.33 6.27 39.5 0 0

Who is Grant Hodnett?

The former Cricket Player Grant Hodnett is a brilliant player from England. He is also called GP Hodnett. Coming to Grant Hodnett role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Grant Hodnett was born on 17-August-1982.

Grant Hodnett Information

Talking about Grant Hodnett, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Grant Hodnett proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Grant Hodnett Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Grant Hodnett's overall history in T20. In 4 T20 matches, we were able to see Grant Hodnett, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 133 runs, and his average score per innings is 33.25. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Grant Hodnett in First Class game. Number of Matches - 26, Innings - 45, NotOut - 1, Runs - 1339, HS - 168, BF - 2633, SR - 50.85, 100s - 2, 50s - 9

Grant Hodnett as a Bowler

Grant Hodnett is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Grant Hodnett bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 4 T20 matches