Grant Elliott

Name: Grant Elliott
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: GD Elliott
Role: All Rounder
Born: 21-March-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 9 1 86 25 10.75 322 26.70 0 0
ODI 83 69 11 1976 115 34.06 2416 81.78 2 11
T20I 17 15 4 171 27 15.54 157 108.91 0 0
T20 150 127 30 2209 70 22.77 1718 128.57 0 8
List A 211 183 30 5126 115 33.50 0 7 28
First Class 83 134 7 3883 196* 30.57 0 8 20

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 6 47 140 4 2/8 35.00 2.97 70.5 0 0
ODI 83 56 217 1179 39 4/31 30.23 5.43 33.3 1 0
T20I 17 15 32 235 14 4/22 16.78 7.34 13.7 1 0
T20 150 130 332.4 2682 112 4/15 23.94 8.06 17.8 4 0
List A 211 0 804.3 4337 130 5/34 33.36 5.39 37.1 4 1
First Class 83 0 1202.4 3378 92 5/33 36.71 2.80 78.4 0 1

Who is Grant Elliott?

The former Cricket Player Grant Elliott is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called GD Elliott. Coming to Grant Elliott role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Grant Elliott was born on 21-March-1979.

Grant Elliott Information

Talking about Grant Elliott, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Grant Elliott proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Grant Elliott Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Grant Elliott has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 83 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Grant Elliott is 9 and he has scored 86 runs in test matches. As per the records, Grant Elliott Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 25, Grant Elliott batting AVG score is 10.75 and the balls faced in test matches are 322. Well coming to the Grant Elliott Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 26.70 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Grant Elliott in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Grant Elliott in ODI, he has been part of 83 matches and has scored 1976 runs followed by 69 innings, 115 highest score. How is the NO for Grant Elliott in ODI matches? In ODI matches Grant Elliott Not Out stands as 11. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Grant Elliott in ODI is 81.78, and the number of balls faced by Grant Elliott in ODI matches is 2416.

Grant Elliott and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Grant Elliott T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Grant Elliott. in T20 international matches is recorded as 17, and the number of innings is 15 He scored 171 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Grant Elliott in T20I is 27

Grant Elliott Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Grant Elliott's overall history in T20. In 150 T20 matches, we were able to see Grant Elliott, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2209 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.77. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Grant Elliott in First Class game. Number of Matches - 83, Innings - 134, NotOut - 7, Runs - 3883, HS - 196*, SR - , 100s - 8, 50s - 20

Grant Elliott as a Bowler

Grant Elliott is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Grant Elliott bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 83 ODI matches, 150 T20 matches and 17 T20I matches.