Graham Onions

Name: Graham Onions
Nationality: England
Other Name: G Onions
Role: Bowler
Born: 09-September-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 9 10 7 30 17* 10.00 97 30.92 0 0
ODI 4 1 0 1 1 1.00 2 50.00 0 0
T20 47 14 7 62 31 8.85 60 103.33 0 0
List A 99 38 15 185 30* 8.04 225 82.22 0 0
First Class 192 248 86 2100 65 12.96 4032 52.08 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 9 16 267.4 957 32 5/38 29.90 3.57 50.1 2 1
ODI 4 4 34 185 4 2/58 46.25 5.44 51.0 0 0
T20 47 46 165 1133 38 3/15 29.81 6.86 26.0 0 0
List A 99 0 703 3658 113 4/45 32.37 5.20 37.3 2 0
First Class 192 0 5579 18583 723 9/67 25.70 3.33 46.2 31 31

Who is Graham Onions?

The former Cricket Player Graham Onions is a brilliant player from England. He is also called G Onions. Coming to Graham Onions role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Graham Onions was born on 09-September-1982.

Graham Onions Information

Talking about Graham Onions, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Graham Onions proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Graham Onions Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Graham Onions has been part of 9 test matches, and also he has been part of 4 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Graham Onions is 10 and he has scored 30 runs in test matches. As per the records, Graham Onions Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 17*, Graham Onions batting AVG score is 10.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 97. Well coming to the Graham Onions Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 30.92 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Graham Onions in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Graham Onions in ODI, he has been part of 4 matches and has scored 1 runs followed by 1 innings, 1 highest score. The highest strike rate by Graham Onions in ODI is 50.00, and the number of balls faced by Graham Onions in ODI matches is 2.

Graham Onions Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Graham Onions's overall history in T20. In 47 T20 matches, we were able to see Graham Onions, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 62 runs, and his average score per innings is 8.85.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Graham Onions in First Class game. Number of Matches - 192, Innings - 248, NotOut - 86, Runs - 2100, HS - 65, BF - 4032, SR - 52.08, 50s - 1

Graham Onions as a Bowler

Graham Onions is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Graham Onions bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 9 Test Matches, 4 ODI matches, 47 T20 matches