Graeme Wood

Name: Graeme Wood
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: GM Wood
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-November-1956
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 59 112 6 3374 172 31.83 0 9 13
ODI 83 77 11 2219 114* 33.62 3725 59.57 3 11
List A 142 132 16 3641 114* 31.38 0 4 18
First Class 227 375 41 13353 186* 39.97 0 35 61

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 59 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 83 0 0 0 0 0
List A 142 0 5 35 0 7.00 0 0
First Class 227 0 45.1 156 6 3/18 26.00 3.45 45.1 0 0

Who is Graeme Wood?

The former Cricket Player Graeme Wood is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called GM Wood. Coming to Graeme Wood role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Graeme Wood was born on 06-November-1956.

Graeme Wood Information

Talking about Graeme Wood, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Graeme Wood proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Graeme Wood Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Graeme Wood has been part of 59 test matches, and also he has been part of 83 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Graeme Wood is 112 and he has scored 3374 runs in test matches. As per the records, Graeme Wood Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 172, Graeme Wood batting AVG score is 31.83 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Graeme Wood Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Graeme Wood in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Graeme Wood in ODI, he has been part of 83 matches and has scored 2219 runs followed by 77 innings, 114* highest score. How is the NO for Graeme Wood in ODI matches? In ODI matches Graeme Wood Not Out stands as 11. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Graeme Wood in ODI is 59.57, and the number of balls faced by Graeme Wood in ODI matches is 3725.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Graeme Wood in First Class game. Number of Matches - 227, Innings - 375, NotOut - 41, Runs - 13353, HS - 186*, SR - , 100s - 35, 50s - 61

Graeme Wood as a Bowler

Graeme Wood is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Graeme Wood bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 59 Test Matches, 83 ODI matches