Graeme Pollock

Name: Graeme Pollock
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: RG Pollock
Role: Batsman
Born: 27-February-1944
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 23 41 4 2256 274 60.97 0 7 11
List A 118 112 19 4656 222* 50.06 0 12 25
First Class 262 437 54 20940 274 54.67 0 64 99

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 23 13 69 204 4 2/50 51.00 2.95 103.5 0 0
List A 118 0 10.3 59 0 5.61 0 0
First Class 262 0 623.5 2062 43 3/46 47.95 3.30 87.0 0 0

Who is Graeme Pollock?

The former Cricket Player Graeme Pollock is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called RG Pollock. Coming to Graeme Pollock role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Graeme Pollock was born on 27-February-1944.

Graeme Pollock Information

Talking about Graeme Pollock, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Graeme Pollock proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Graeme Pollock Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Graeme Pollock has been part of 23 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Graeme Pollock is 41 and he has scored 2256 runs in test matches. As per the records, Graeme Pollock Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 274, Graeme Pollock batting AVG score is 60.97 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Graeme Pollock Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Graeme Pollock in First Class game. Number of Matches - 262, Innings - 437, NotOut - 54, Runs - 20940, HS - 274, SR - , 100s - 64, 50s - 99

Graeme Pollock as a Bowler

Graeme Pollock is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Graeme Pollock bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 23 Test Matches