Govinda Poddar

Name: Govinda Poddar
Nationality: India
Other Name: GB Poddar
Role: Batsman
Born: 09-September-1991
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 38 38 4 1040 64 30.58 825 126.06 0 7
List A 52 49 3 1680 136 36.52 2235 75.16 3 12
First Class 71 122 12 3423 225 31.11 7483 45.74 7 16

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 38 20 47.3 314 14 3/7 22.42 6.61 20.3 0 0
List A 52 30 186.4 862 22 4/27 39.18 4.61 50.9 1 0
First Class 71 67 722.1 2491 43 7/102 57.93 3.44 100.7 0 1

Who is Govinda Poddar?

The former Cricket Player Govinda Poddar is a brilliant player from India. He is also called GB Poddar. Coming to Govinda Poddar role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Govinda Poddar was born on 09-September-1991.

Govinda Poddar Information

Talking about Govinda Poddar, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Govinda Poddar proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Govinda Poddar Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Govinda Poddar's overall history in T20. In 38 T20 matches, we were able to see Govinda Poddar, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1040 runs, and his average score per innings is 30.58. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Govinda Poddar in First Class game. Number of Matches - 71, Innings - 122, NotOut - 12, Runs - 3423, HS - 225, BF - 7483, SR - 45.74, 100s - 7, 50s - 16

Govinda Poddar as a Bowler

Govinda Poddar is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Govinda Poddar bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 38 T20 matches