Gopal Sharma

Name: Gopal Sharma
Nationality: India
Other Name: G Sharma
Role: Bowler
Born: 03-August-1960
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 4 1 11 10* 3.66 0 0 0
ODI 11 2 0 11 7 5.50 24 45.83 0 0
List A 44 21 3 157 20 8.72 0 0 0
First Class 104 127 24 2309 101* 22.41 0 2 11

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 8 217.5 418 10 4/88 41.80 1.91 130.7 1 0
ODI 11 10 81 361 10 3/29 36.10 4.45 48.6 0 0
List A 44 0 379 1545 45 5/42 34.33 4.07 50.5 0 1
First Class 104 0 4128.5 10596 353 9/59 30.01 2.56 70.1 0 23

Who is Gopal Sharma?

The former Cricket Player Gopal Sharma is a brilliant player from India. He is also called G Sharma. Coming to Gopal Sharma role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Gopal Sharma was born on 03-August-1960.

Gopal Sharma Information

Talking about Gopal Sharma, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Gopal Sharma proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gopal Sharma Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Gopal Sharma has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 11 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Gopal Sharma is 4 and he has scored 11 runs in test matches. As per the records, Gopal Sharma Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 10*, Gopal Sharma batting AVG score is 3.66 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Gopal Sharma Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Gopal Sharma in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Gopal Sharma in ODI, he has been part of 11 matches and has scored 11 runs followed by 2 innings, 7 highest score. The highest strike rate by Gopal Sharma in ODI is 45.83, and the number of balls faced by Gopal Sharma in ODI matches is 24.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gopal Sharma in First Class game. Number of Matches - 104, Innings - 127, NotOut - 24, Runs - 2309, HS - 101*, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 11

Gopal Sharma as a Bowler

Gopal Sharma is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gopal Sharma bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 11 ODI matches