Gillian McConway

Name: Gillian McConway
Nationality: England
Other Name: GE McConway
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-May-1950
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 14 18 7 106 28* 9.63 0 0 0
ODI 23 15 2 65 11* 5.00 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 14 25 637.4 1019 40 7/34 25.47 1.59 95.6 1 2
ODI 23 21 183 590 15 3/12 39.33 3.22 73.2 0 0

Who is Gillian McConway?

The former Cricket Player Gillian McConway is a brilliant player from England. He is also called GE McConway.Gillian McConway was born on 08-May-1950.

Gillian McConway Information

Talking about Gillian McConway, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Gillian McConway proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gillian McConway Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Gillian McConway has been part of 14 test matches, and also he has been part of 23 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Gillian McConway is 18 and he has scored 106 runs in test matches. As per the records, Gillian McConway Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 28*, Gillian McConway batting AVG score is 9.63 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Gillian McConway Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Gillian McConway in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Gillian McConway in ODI, he has been part of 23 matches and has scored 65 runs followed by 15 innings, 11* highest score. How is the NO for Gillian McConway in ODI matches? In ODI matches Gillian McConway Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Gillian McConway in ODI is , and the number of balls faced by Gillian McConway in ODI matches is 0.

Gillian McConway as a Bowler

Gillian McConway is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gillian McConway bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 14 Test Matches, 23 ODI matches