Gihan Perera

Name: Gihan Perera
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: GR Perera
Role: Batsman
Born: 28-April-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 3 3 0 38 28 12.66 42 90.47 0 0
List A 20 18 6 215 39* 17.91 404 53.21 0 0
First Class 51 82 10 2219 139* 30.81 0 5 9

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 3 3 11 73 3 2/21 24.33 6.63 22.0 0 0
List A 20 0 8 71 3 3/2 23.66 8.87 16.0 0 0
First Class 51 0 47 244 4 2/21 61.00 5.19 70.5 0 0

Who is Gihan Perera?

The former Cricket Player Gihan Perera is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called GR Perera. Coming to Gihan Perera role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Gihan Perera was born on 28-April-1981.

Gihan Perera Information

Talking about Gihan Perera, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Gihan Perera proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gihan Perera Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Gihan Perera's overall history in T20. In 3 T20 matches, we were able to see Gihan Perera, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 38 runs, and his average score per innings is 12.66.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gihan Perera in First Class game. Number of Matches - 51, Innings - 82, NotOut - 10, Runs - 2219, HS - 139*, SR - , 100s - 5, 50s - 9

Gihan Perera as a Bowler

Gihan Perera is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gihan Perera bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 3 T20 matches