Gerard Denton

Name: Gerard Denton
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: GJ Denton
Role: Bowler
Born: 07-August-1975
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 13 5 3 24 10 12.00 21 114.28 0 0
List A 45 13 7 99 35 16.50 0 0 0
First Class 58 81 30 605 48 11.86 1991 30.38 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 13 13 43.2 354 12 3/26 29.50 8.16 21.6 0 0
List A 45 0 356.1 1723 61 5/45 28.24 4.83 35.0 0 1
First Class 58 0 1719.4 5663 181 6/31 31.28 3.29 57.0 0 5

Who is Gerard Denton?

The former Cricket Player Gerard Denton is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called GJ Denton. Coming to Gerard Denton role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Gerard Denton was born on 07-August-1975.

Gerard Denton Information

Talking about Gerard Denton, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Gerard Denton proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gerard Denton Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Gerard Denton's overall history in T20. In 13 T20 matches, we were able to see Gerard Denton, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 24 runs, and his average score per innings is 12.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gerard Denton in First Class game. Number of Matches - 58, Innings - 81, NotOut - 30, Runs - 605, HS - 48, BF - 1991, SR - 30.38

Gerard Denton as a Bowler

Gerard Denton is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gerard Denton bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 13 T20 matches