George King

Name: George King
Nationality: England
Other Name: GW King
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-June-1822
Batting Style: LHB

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
First Class 19 31 5 166 25 6.38 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
First Class 19 0 0 0 0 0

Who is George King?

The former Cricket Player George King is a brilliant player from England. He is also called GW King. Coming to George King role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.George King was born on 15-June-1822.

George King Information

Talking about George King, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. George King proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of George King in First Class game. Number of Matches - 19, Innings - 31, NotOut - 5, Runs - 166, HS - 25, SR -

George King as a Bowler

George King is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about George King bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.