George Bailey

Name: George Bailey
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: GJ Bailey
Role: Batsman
Born: 07-September-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 8 1 183 53 26.14 311 58.84 0 1
ODI 90 85 10 3044 156 40.58 3645 83.51 3 22
T20I 30 26 7 473 63 24.89 346 136.70 0 2
T20 213 188 45 4127 89* 28.86 3139 131.47 0 23
List A 275 257 28 8438 156 36.84 9934 84.94 11 55
First Class 161 285 22 10079 200* 38.32 18514 54.43 24 52

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 90 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 30 0 0 0 0 0
T20 213 1 2 24 0 12.00 0 0
List A 275 0 8.5 40 1 1/19 40.00 4.52 53.0 0 0
First Class 161 0 17 61 0 3.58 0 0

Who is George Bailey?

The former Cricket Player George Bailey is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called GJ Bailey. Coming to George Bailey role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.George Bailey was born on 07-September-1982.

George Bailey Information

Talking about George Bailey, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. George Bailey proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

George Bailey Batting, Scores in Test Matches

George Bailey has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 90 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by George Bailey is 8 and he has scored 183 runs in test matches. As per the records, George Bailey Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 53, George Bailey batting AVG score is 26.14 and the balls faced in test matches are 311. Well coming to the George Bailey Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 58.84 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

George Bailey in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to George Bailey in ODI, he has been part of 90 matches and has scored 3044 runs followed by 85 innings, 156 highest score. How is the NO for George Bailey in ODI matches? In ODI matches George Bailey Not Out stands as 10. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by George Bailey in ODI is 83.51, and the number of balls faced by George Bailey in ODI matches is 3645.

George Bailey and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the George Bailey T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .George Bailey. in T20 international matches is recorded as 30, and the number of innings is 26 He scored 473 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by George Bailey in T20I is 63, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 2.

George Bailey Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out George Bailey's overall history in T20. In 213 T20 matches, we were able to see George Bailey, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 4127 runs, and his average score per innings is 28.86. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of George Bailey in First Class game. Number of Matches - 161, Innings - 285, NotOut - 22, Runs - 10079, HS - 200*, BF - 18514, SR - 54.43, 100s - 24, 50s - 52

George Bailey as a Bowler

George Bailey is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about George Bailey bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 90 ODI matches, 213 T20 matches and 30 T20I matches.