Geeth Silva

Name: Geeth Silva
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: DGC Silva
Role: Bowler
Born: 17-September-1984
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 6 5 0 15 7 3.00 18 83.33 0 0
List A 19 11 1 171 32 17.10 262 65.26 0 0
First Class 16 25 4 291 59* 13.85 571 50.96 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 6 5 13 103 5 2/25 20.60 7.92 15.6 0 0
List A 19 0 143.1 599 30 6/13 19.96 4.18 28.6 0 1
First Class 16 24 221.3 946 23 5/76 41.13 4.27 57.7 0 1

Who is Geeth Silva?

The former Cricket Player Geeth Silva is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called DGC Silva. Coming to Geeth Silva role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Geeth Silva was born on 17-September-1984.

Geeth Silva Information

Talking about Geeth Silva, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Geeth Silva proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Geeth Silva Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Geeth Silva's overall history in T20. In 6 T20 matches, we were able to see Geeth Silva, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 15 runs, and his average score per innings is 3.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Geeth Silva in First Class game. Number of Matches - 16, Innings - 25, NotOut - 4, Runs - 291, HS - 59*, BF - 571, SR - 50.96, 50s - 1

Geeth Silva as a Bowler

Geeth Silva is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Geeth Silva bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 6 T20 matches