Geeth Kumara

Name: Geeth Kumara
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: HG Kumara
Role: All Rounder
Born: 15-May-1988
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 16 15 0 237 76 15.80 188 126.06 0 1
List A 58 52 7 1094 102 24.31 1788 61.18 1 4
First Class 74 125 7 3541 200* 30.00 6944 50.99 1 25

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 16 6 10.2 81 0 7.83 0 0
List A 58 43 213.5 1029 39 6/34 26.38 4.81 32.8 1 1
First Class 74 84 417.2 1518 51 5/52 29.76 3.63 49.0 1 1

Who is Geeth Kumara?

The former Cricket Player Geeth Kumara is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called HG Kumara. Coming to Geeth Kumara role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Geeth Kumara was born on 15-May-1988.

Geeth Kumara Information

Talking about Geeth Kumara, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Geeth Kumara proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Geeth Kumara Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Geeth Kumara's overall history in T20. In 16 T20 matches, we were able to see Geeth Kumara, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 237 runs, and his average score per innings is 15.80. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Geeth Kumara in First Class game. Number of Matches - 74, Innings - 125, NotOut - 7, Runs - 3541, HS - 200*, BF - 6944, SR - 50.99, 100s - 1, 50s - 25

Geeth Kumara as a Bowler

Geeth Kumara is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Geeth Kumara bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 16 T20 matches