Geeth Alwis

Name: Geeth Alwis
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: WGRK Alwis
Role: All Rounder
Born: 21-December-1987
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 4 2 2 13 11* 16 81.25 0 0
List A 47 41 0 903 90 22.02 1375 65.67 0 7
First Class 60 101 6 3328 219 35.03 5358 62.11 6 17

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 4 4 13.4 55 10 4/9 5.50 4.02 8.2 1 0
List A 47 37 253 986 35 4/12 28.17 3.89 43.3 1 0
First Class 60 92 954.3 2796 102 6/36 27.41 2.92 56.1 3 2

Who is Geeth Alwis?

The former Cricket Player Geeth Alwis is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called WGRK Alwis. Coming to Geeth Alwis role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Geeth Alwis was born on 21-December-1987.

Geeth Alwis Information

Talking about Geeth Alwis, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Geeth Alwis proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Geeth Alwis Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Geeth Alwis's overall history in T20. In 4 T20 matches, we were able to see Geeth Alwis, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 13 runs, and his average score per innings is .

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Geeth Alwis in First Class game. Number of Matches - 60, Innings - 101, NotOut - 6, Runs - 3328, HS - 219, BF - 5358, SR - 62.11, 100s - 6, 50s - 17

Geeth Alwis as a Bowler

Geeth Alwis is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Geeth Alwis bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 4 T20 matches