Gayan Wijethilake

Name: Gayan Wijethilake
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: GM Wijethilake
Role: Batsman
Born: 23-January-1985
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 11 11 3 111 34* 13.87 186 59.67 0 0
First Class 5 7 1 32 26 5.33 103 31.06 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 11 10 39.2 221 10 2/2 22.10 5.61 23.6 0 0
First Class 5 7 66.3 232 10 3/33 23.20 3.48 39.9 0 0

Who is Gayan Wijethilake?

The former Cricket Player Gayan Wijethilake is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called GM Wijethilake. Coming to Gayan Wijethilake role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Gayan Wijethilake was born on 23-January-1985.

Gayan Wijethilake Information

Talking about Gayan Wijethilake, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Gayan Wijethilake proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gayan Wijethilake in First Class game. Number of Matches - 5, Innings - 7, NotOut - 1, Runs - 32, HS - 26, BF - 103, SR - 31.06

Gayan Wijethilake as a Bowler

Gayan Wijethilake is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gayan Wijethilake bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.