Gayan Wijekoon

Name: Gayan Wijekoon
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: G Wijekoon
Role: All Rounder
Born: 21-December-1976
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 3 0 38 14 12.66 93 40.86 0 0
T20I 3 2 1 1 1* 1.00 5 20.00 0 0
T20 27 24 5 221 36* 11.63 226 97.78 0 0
List A 145 128 13 2971 116 25.83 0 1 13
First Class 170 270 34 8807 150* 37.31 0 17 46

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 3 19 66 2 2/49 33.00 3.47 57.0 0 0
T20I 3 3 11 101 2 1/12 50.50 9.18 33.0 0 0
T20 27 25 66.2 488 18 4/24 27.11 7.35 22.1 1 0
List A 145 0 884.1 3413 141 6/33 24.20 3.86 37.6 2 3
First Class 170 0 2087.2 6573 257 6/23 25.57 3.14 48.7 0 3

Who is Gayan Wijekoon?

The former Cricket Player Gayan Wijekoon is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called G Wijekoon. Coming to Gayan Wijekoon role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Gayan Wijekoon was born on 21-December-1976.

Gayan Wijekoon Information

Talking about Gayan Wijekoon, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Gayan Wijekoon proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gayan Wijekoon Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Gayan Wijekoon has been part of 2 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Gayan Wijekoon is 3 and he has scored 38 runs in test matches. As per the records, Gayan Wijekoon Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 14, Gayan Wijekoon batting AVG score is 12.66 and the balls faced in test matches are 93. Well coming to the Gayan Wijekoon Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 40.86 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Gayan Wijekoon and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Gayan Wijekoon T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Gayan Wijekoon. in T20 international matches is recorded as 3, and the number of innings is 2 He scored 1 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Gayan Wijekoon in T20I is 1*

Gayan Wijekoon Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Gayan Wijekoon's overall history in T20. In 27 T20 matches, we were able to see Gayan Wijekoon, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 221 runs, and his average score per innings is 11.63.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gayan Wijekoon in First Class game. Number of Matches - 170, Innings - 270, NotOut - 34, Runs - 8807, HS - 150*, SR - , 100s - 17, 50s - 46

Gayan Wijekoon as a Bowler

Gayan Wijekoon is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gayan Wijekoon bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches, 27 T20 matches and 3 T20I matches.