Gayan Maneeshan

Name: Gayan Maneeshan
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: WWAG Maneeshan
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-February-1991
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 12 11 5 221 66* 36.83 217 101.84 0 1
List A 34 32 5 746 102* 27.62 1346 55.42 1 3
First Class 66 100 13 3582 234 41.17 6866 52.17 8 19

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 12 1 1 1 2 2/1 0.50 1.00 3.0 0 0
List A 34 1 1 7 0 7.00 0 0
First Class 66 4 9 38 1 1/18 38.00 4.22 54.0 0 0

Who is Gayan Maneeshan?

The former Cricket Player Gayan Maneeshan is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called WWAG Maneeshan. Coming to Gayan Maneeshan role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Gayan Maneeshan was born on 25-February-1991.

Gayan Maneeshan Information

Talking about Gayan Maneeshan, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Gayan Maneeshan proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gayan Maneeshan Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Gayan Maneeshan's overall history in T20. In 12 T20 matches, we were able to see Gayan Maneeshan, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 221 runs, and his average score per innings is 36.83. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gayan Maneeshan in First Class game. Number of Matches - 66, Innings - 100, NotOut - 13, Runs - 3582, HS - 234, BF - 6866, SR - 52.17, 100s - 8, 50s - 19

Gayan Maneeshan as a Bowler

Gayan Maneeshan is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gayan Maneeshan bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 12 T20 matches