Gavin Ewing

Name: Gavin Ewing
Nationality: Zimbabwe
Other Name: GM Ewing
Role: Batsman
Born: 21-January-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 6 0 108 71 18.00 174 62.06 0 1
ODI 7 7 0 97 46 13.85 137 70.80 0 0
T20 13 11 1 187 72* 18.70 184 101.63 0 1
List A 62 55 8 1281 106 27.25 0 1 6
First Class 56 91 9 3288 212 40.09 0 7 19

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 5 71 260 2 1/27 130.00 3.66 213.0 0 0
ODI 7 7 52 236 5 3/31 47.20 4.53 62.4 0 0
T20 13 9 24 165 6 2/13 27.50 6.87 24.0 0 0
List A 62 0 360 1512 43 3/8 35.16 4.20 50.2 0 0
First Class 56 0 1187.1 3357 98 7/64 34.25 2.82 72.6 6 4

Who is Gavin Ewing?

The former Cricket Player Gavin Ewing is a brilliant player from Zimbabwe. He is also called GM Ewing. Coming to Gavin Ewing role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Gavin Ewing was born on 21-January-1981.

Gavin Ewing Information

Talking about Gavin Ewing, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Zimbabwe record a victory against the opponent team. Gavin Ewing proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gavin Ewing Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Gavin Ewing has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 7 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Gavin Ewing is 6 and he has scored 108 runs in test matches. As per the records, Gavin Ewing Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 71, Gavin Ewing batting AVG score is 18.00 and the balls faced in test matches are 174. Well coming to the Gavin Ewing Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 62.06 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Gavin Ewing in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Gavin Ewing in ODI, he has been part of 7 matches and has scored 97 runs followed by 7 innings, 46 highest score. The highest strike rate by Gavin Ewing in ODI is 70.80, and the number of balls faced by Gavin Ewing in ODI matches is 137.

Gavin Ewing Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Gavin Ewing's overall history in T20. In 13 T20 matches, we were able to see Gavin Ewing, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 187 runs, and his average score per innings is 18.70. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gavin Ewing in First Class game. Number of Matches - 56, Innings - 91, NotOut - 9, Runs - 3288, HS - 212, SR - , 100s - 7, 50s - 19

Gavin Ewing as a Bowler

Gavin Ewing is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gavin Ewing bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 7 ODI matches, 13 T20 matches