Gautam Gambhir

Name: Gautam Gambhir
Nationality: India
Other Name: G Gambhir
Role: Batsman
Born: 14-October-1981
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 58 104 5 4154 206 41.95 8067 51.49 9 22
ODI 147 143 11 5238 150* 39.68 6144 85.25 11 34
T20I 37 36 2 932 75 27.41 783 119.02 0 7
T20 251 245 24 6402 93 28.96 5309 120.58 0 53
List A 299 292 19 10077 151 36.91 0 21 60
First Class 198 331 24 15153 233* 49.35 0 43 68

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 58 1 2 4 0 2.00 0 0
ODI 147 1 1 13 0 13.00 0 0
T20I 37 0 0 0 0 0
T20 251 0 0 0 0 0
List A 299 0 6.1 36 1 1/7 36.00 5.83 37.0 0 0
First Class 198 0 66.1 281 7 3/12 40.14 4.24 56.7 0 0

Who is Gautam Gambhir?

The former Cricket Player Gautam Gambhir is a brilliant player from India. He is also called G Gambhir. Coming to Gautam Gambhir role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Gautam Gambhir was born on 14-October-1981.

Gautam Gambhir Information

Talking about Gautam Gambhir, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Gautam Gambhir proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gautam Gambhir Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Gautam Gambhir has been part of 58 test matches, and also he has been part of 147 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Gautam Gambhir is 104 and he has scored 4154 runs in test matches. As per the records, Gautam Gambhir Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 206, Gautam Gambhir batting AVG score is 41.95 and the balls faced in test matches are 8067. Well coming to the Gautam Gambhir Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 51.49 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Gautam Gambhir in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Gautam Gambhir in ODI, he has been part of 147 matches and has scored 5238 runs followed by 143 innings, 150* highest score. How is the NO for Gautam Gambhir in ODI matches? In ODI matches Gautam Gambhir Not Out stands as 11. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Gautam Gambhir in ODI is 85.25, and the number of balls faced by Gautam Gambhir in ODI matches is 6144.

Gautam Gambhir and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Gautam Gambhir T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Gautam Gambhir. in T20 international matches is recorded as 37, and the number of innings is 36 He scored 932 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Gautam Gambhir in T20I is 75, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 7.

Gautam Gambhir Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Gautam Gambhir's overall history in T20. In 251 T20 matches, we were able to see Gautam Gambhir, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 6402 runs, and his average score per innings is 28.96. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gautam Gambhir in First Class game. Number of Matches - 198, Innings - 331, NotOut - 24, Runs - 15153, HS - 233*, SR - , 100s - 43, 50s - 68

Gautam Gambhir as a Bowler

Gautam Gambhir is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gautam Gambhir bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 58 Test Matches, 147 ODI matches, 251 T20 matches and 37 T20I matches.