Gareth Hopkins

Name: Gareth Hopkins
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: GJ Hopkins
Born: 24-November-1976
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 4 7 1 71 15 11.83 277 25.63 0 0
ODI 25 17 1 236 45 14.75 311 75.88 0 0
T20I 10 8 0 86 36 10.75 71 121.12 0 0
T20 83 70 10 1279 71* 21.31 977 130.91 0 4
List A 203 175 27 4013 142 27.11 0 4 14
First Class 158 245 39 7550 201 36.65 0 17 34

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 4 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 25 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 10 0 0 0 0 0
T20 83 0 0 0 0 0
List A 203 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 158 0 2.5 49 0 17.29 0 0

Who is Gareth Hopkins?

The former Cricket Player Gareth Hopkins is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called GJ Hopkins. Coming to Gareth Hopkins role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Gareth Hopkins was born on 24-November-1976.

Gareth Hopkins Information

Talking about Gareth Hopkins, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Gareth Hopkins proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gareth Hopkins Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Gareth Hopkins has been part of 4 test matches, and also he has been part of 25 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Gareth Hopkins is 7 and he has scored 71 runs in test matches. As per the records, Gareth Hopkins Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 15, Gareth Hopkins batting AVG score is 11.83 and the balls faced in test matches are 277. Well coming to the Gareth Hopkins Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 25.63 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Gareth Hopkins in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Gareth Hopkins in ODI, he has been part of 25 matches and has scored 236 runs followed by 17 innings, 45 highest score. How is the NO for Gareth Hopkins in ODI matches? In ODI matches Gareth Hopkins Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Gareth Hopkins in ODI is 75.88, and the number of balls faced by Gareth Hopkins in ODI matches is 311.

Gareth Hopkins and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Gareth Hopkins T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Gareth Hopkins. in T20 international matches is recorded as 10, and the number of innings is 8 He scored 86 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Gareth Hopkins in T20I is 36

Gareth Hopkins Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Gareth Hopkins's overall history in T20. In 83 T20 matches, we were able to see Gareth Hopkins, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1279 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.31. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gareth Hopkins in First Class game. Number of Matches - 158, Innings - 245, NotOut - 39, Runs - 7550, HS - 201, SR - , 100s - 17, 50s - 34

Gareth Hopkins as a Bowler

Gareth Hopkins is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gareth Hopkins bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 4 Test Matches, 25 ODI matches, 83 T20 matches and 10 T20I matches.