Gareth Berg

Name: Gareth Berg
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: GK Berg
Role: Bowler
Born: 18-January-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 94 72 22 1083 90 21.66 858 126.22 0 3
List A 103 77 13 1474 75 23.03 1584 93.05 0 7
First Class 133 201 23 5011 130* 28.15 7813 64.13 2 27

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 94 90 270.1 2163 74 4/20 29.22 8.00 21.9 1 0
List A 103 89 605.4 3184 97 5/26 32.82 5.25 37.4 5 1
First Class 133 208 2905.2 8778 279 6/56 31.46 3.02 62.4 11 5

Who is Gareth Berg?

The former Cricket Player Gareth Berg is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called GK Berg. Coming to Gareth Berg role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Gareth Berg was born on 18-January-1981.

Gareth Berg Information

Talking about Gareth Berg, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Gareth Berg proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gareth Berg Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Gareth Berg's overall history in T20. In 94 T20 matches, we were able to see Gareth Berg, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1083 runs, and his average score per innings is 21.66. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gareth Berg in First Class game. Number of Matches - 133, Innings - 201, NotOut - 23, Runs - 5011, HS - 130*, BF - 7813, SR - 64.13, 100s - 2, 50s - 27

Gareth Berg as a Bowler

Gareth Berg is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gareth Berg bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 94 T20 matches