Gareth Batty

Name: Gareth Batty
Nationality: England
Other Name: GJ Batty
Role: Bowler
Born: 13-October-1977
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 9 12 2 149 38 14.90 580 25.68 0 0
ODI 10 8 2 30 17 5.00 73 41.09 0 0
T20I 1 1 0 4 4 4.00 7 57.14 0 0
T20 178 93 33 623 87 10.38 615 101.30 0 1
List A 271 200 44 2374 83* 15.21 0 0 5
First Class 261 389 68 7399 133 23.04 0 3 30

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 9 13 285.4 914 15 3/55 60.93 3.19 114.2 0 0
ODI 10 9 73.2 366 5 2/40 73.20 4.99 88.0 0 0
T20I 1 1 3 17 0 5.66 0 0
T20 178 167 530 3875 146 4/13 26.54 7.31 21.7 4 0
List A 271 0 1785.3 8283 255 5/35 32.48 4.63 42.0 6 3
First Class 261 0 7697.1 22356 682 8/64 32.78 2.90 67.7 0 27

Who is Gareth Batty?

The former Cricket Player Gareth Batty is a brilliant player from England. He is also called GJ Batty. Coming to Gareth Batty role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Gareth Batty was born on 13-October-1977.

Gareth Batty Information

Talking about Gareth Batty, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Gareth Batty proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Gareth Batty Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Gareth Batty has been part of 9 test matches, and also he has been part of 10 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Gareth Batty is 12 and he has scored 149 runs in test matches. As per the records, Gareth Batty Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 38, Gareth Batty batting AVG score is 14.90 and the balls faced in test matches are 580. Well coming to the Gareth Batty Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 25.68 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Gareth Batty in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Gareth Batty in ODI, he has been part of 10 matches and has scored 30 runs followed by 8 innings, 17 highest score. How is the NO for Gareth Batty in ODI matches? In ODI matches Gareth Batty Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Gareth Batty in ODI is 41.09, and the number of balls faced by Gareth Batty in ODI matches is 73.

Gareth Batty and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Gareth Batty T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Gareth Batty. in T20 international matches is recorded as 1, and the number of innings is 1 He scored 4 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Gareth Batty in T20I is 4

Gareth Batty Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Gareth Batty's overall history in T20. In 178 T20 matches, we were able to see Gareth Batty, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 623 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.38. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Gareth Batty in First Class game. Number of Matches - 261, Innings - 389, NotOut - 68, Runs - 7399, HS - 133, SR - , 100s - 3, 50s - 30

Gareth Batty as a Bowler

Gareth Batty is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Gareth Batty bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 9 Test Matches, 10 ODI matches, 178 T20 matches and 1 T20I matches.