Francis Grimston

Name: Francis Grimston
Nationality: England
Other Name: FS Grimston
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-December-1822

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
First Class 18 30 1 172 20 5.93 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
First Class 18 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Francis Grimston?

The former Cricket Player Francis Grimston is a brilliant player from England. He is also called FS Grimston.Francis Grimston was born on 08-December-1822.

Francis Grimston Information

Talking about Francis Grimston, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Francis Grimston proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Francis Grimston in First Class game. Number of Matches - 18, Innings - 30, NotOut - 1, Runs - 172, HS - 20, SR -

Francis Grimston as a Bowler

Francis Grimston is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Francis Grimston bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.