Fidel Edwards

Name: Fidel Edwards
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: FH Edwards
Role: Bowler
Born: 06-February-1982
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 55 88 28 394 30 6.56 1397 28.20 0 0
ODI 50 22 14 73 13 9.12 160 45.62 0 0
T20I 20 4 2 10 7* 5.00 9 111.11 0 0
T20 109 37 18 110 11* 5.78 132 83.33 0 0
List A 92 36 20 138 21* 8.62 0 0 0
First Class 138 190 74 789 40 6.80 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 55 97 1600.2 6249 165 7/87 37.87 3.90 58.1 3 12
ODI 50 49 356.2 1812 60 6/22 30.20 5.08 35.6 0 2
T20I 20 20 60 497 16 3/23 31.06 8.28 22.5 0 0
T20 109 107 366.4 2835 105 5/22 27.00 7.73 20.9 2 1
List A 92 0 688.3 3605 120 6/22 30.04 5.23 34.4 3 3
First Class 138 0 3588.2 13751 455 7/87 30.22 3.83 47.3 17 27

Who is Fidel Edwards?

The former Cricket Player Fidel Edwards is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called FH Edwards. Coming to Fidel Edwards role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Fidel Edwards was born on 06-February-1982.

Fidel Edwards Information

Talking about Fidel Edwards, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Fidel Edwards proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Fidel Edwards Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Fidel Edwards has been part of 55 test matches, and also he has been part of 50 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Fidel Edwards is 88 and he has scored 394 runs in test matches. As per the records, Fidel Edwards Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 30, Fidel Edwards batting AVG score is 6.56 and the balls faced in test matches are 1397. Well coming to the Fidel Edwards Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 28.20 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Fidel Edwards in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Fidel Edwards in ODI, he has been part of 50 matches and has scored 73 runs followed by 22 innings, 13 highest score. How is the NO for Fidel Edwards in ODI matches? In ODI matches Fidel Edwards Not Out stands as 14. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Fidel Edwards in ODI is 45.62, and the number of balls faced by Fidel Edwards in ODI matches is 160.

Fidel Edwards and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Fidel Edwards T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Fidel Edwards. in T20 international matches is recorded as 20, and the number of innings is 4 He scored 10 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Fidel Edwards in T20I is 7*

Fidel Edwards Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Fidel Edwards's overall history in T20. In 109 T20 matches, we were able to see Fidel Edwards, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 110 runs, and his average score per innings is 5.78.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Fidel Edwards in First Class game. Number of Matches - 138, Innings - 190, NotOut - 74, Runs - 789, HS - 40, SR -

Fidel Edwards as a Bowler

Fidel Edwards is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Fidel Edwards bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 55 Test Matches, 50 ODI matches, 109 T20 matches and 20 T20I matches.